DELIVERING HAPPINESS TEAM TO “INVADE” DOWNTOWN LAS VEGAS FRIDAY; “REVERSE PICKETS” PLANNED AT SELECT LAS VEGAS BUSINESSES

 In Press Releases

WHAT:
A team of approximately 40 community volunteers and downtown supporters will “invade” downtown Las Vegas on Friday, April 20 to perform a Random Act of Happiness.

Arriving downtown on the official Delivering Happiness Bus and bearing happy, inspirational and upbeat signs, team members will “reverse picket” targeted downtown businesses that are playing major roles in the ongoing downtown revitalization.

According to Clair Byrd of Delivering Happiness, the purpose of the “reverse pickets” is to acknowledge the transformational efforts of several downtown and Vegas-area businesses and owners.  “Our goal is to thank, uplift and inspire the many business leaders downtown and around Vegas – small and large – who are contributing to the area’s new energy and vitality.  It’s an exciting time to be downtown and we want to show our appreciation for those who are part of the renaissance now underway that is making the heart of our city a better place to live, work and play.”

WHEN:
Friday, April 20 at 4:00 pm to 7:00 pm

WHERE:
The Beat Coffee House at Emergency Arts (4:00 pm to 4:30 pm)
520 Fremont Street, Las Vegas, NV 89101

City Hall (4:30 pm to 5:00 pm)
400 Stewart Avenue, Las Vegas, NV 89101

 The Smith Center for the Performing Arts (5:00 pm to 5:30 pm)
361 Symphony Park Avenue, Las Vegas, NV  89106

Theater 7 Las Vegas (5:30 pm to 5:45 pm)
1406 South 3rd Street, Las Vegas, NV 89104

 The Arts Factory (5:45 pm to 6:00 pm)
107 East Charleston Boulevard, Las Vegas, NV 89104

The Artifice (6:15 pm to 6:30 pm)
1025 1st Street, Suite A, Las Vegas, NV 89101

Lady Silvia (6:30 pm to 6:45 pm)
900 Las Vegas Boulevard South, Las Vegas, NV 89101

El Cortez (6:45 pm to 7:00 pm)
600 Fremont Street, Las Vegas, NV 89101

About Delivering Happiness

Delivering Happiness uses scientific, business, and human sense to help people, organizations, and businesses apply the different frameworks of happiness to their lives. Our Movement to inspire and spread happiness on a global level is actually rooted in the book, Delivering Happiness — Tony Hsieh’s story of his journey to happiness and the creation of Zappos.com. It is our mission to nudge the world to a happier place!

Media Contact:
FFW PR: Melissa Warren
702-528-6016 or melissa@ffwpr.com

Leave a Comment

Contact Us

We're not around right now. But you can send us an email and we'll get back to you, asap.